Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the hill of Crossakiel about five miles from here a fair was held long ago, but was discontinued for about 40 years. It is now resurrected and fairs are held regularly on the famous hill overlooking a wide expanse of country and convenient to a burial group and fort.
    Some of the town fairs as in Virginia is held on the street, but in other towns like Oldcastle and Kells the fair is held in a special place walled in for the purpose. In any of the local towns there is no toll paid on cattle sold, but in some towns in the north-west of the county Cavan toll varying from sixpence to two shillings each is paid by the vendors of animals.
    When a bargain is made an agreement is shown by striking hands, or by putting a stroke of dirt or clay on the animal's back. Then buyer and seller and others who have helped to make the bargain retire to the nearest pub where the money is paid to the original owner and the event is celebrated by a few drinks. Then the buyer takes his new purchase away.
    The animals bought are marked in different ways by mud on the flank, or by cutting the hair on the flank near the tail, or by using red paint on the flank. Each buyer has his own way
        1. trade
    Peter Tuite