School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. A Travelling Musician.
    A travelling musician who used to travel this way. To teach music was a man named Russell who used to reside in Kells, Co. Meath. He was a tall well built man who used to wear a tall silk hat and long black dress coat. He taught bands and all instruments.
    He used to walk from Kells to Ballyjamesduff to Ballinagh to Killeshandra and spend two or three nights in places where he had bands to teach. He did this weekly.
    Often he studied his music walking along on his way and could be seen waving his hand as if conducting the music while he walked along the road humming to himself perhaps a new piece which he intended teaching. He got a certain amount of money from each band but money did not seem to be his aim for he never saved it and children on his way used to get pennies from him as he stood to talk to them.
    Thirty years ago, life was different to now. His descendants are still around Kells, Co. Meath - probably his grandchildren. Doyles are their name and some of them musicians too.