School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    which there is a fort they will not interfere with it or cut down a bush or tree belonging to it as they consider it unlucky.
    Old people tell many stories about the fairies and the forts but we do not know whether these are true or not.
    I heard a story of a man who was coming after visiting his friends.
    On his way home he had to pass by a fort. When he came near the fort he heard some noise like the noise of a hammer. He often heard stories of fairies finding crocks of gold for people.
    He went to the fort and he saw a fairy mending boots.
    He asked him to find a crock of gold for him.
    "I will indeed" said the fairy "if you lift up that thing there at your foot". So he stooped and lifted it up and when he looked again he saw that the fairy had disappeared.
    Bartle Soden
    Kiffagh, Co. Cavan