School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    in meadows. It spreads very quickly and if it is not cut when young it will destroy the land. The thistles in the meadows grow long and the thistles in the tilled land grow fairly short.
    The dockweed is a tall plant and there are large green leaves growing out of its stem. It is a harmful weed because it spreads quickly and it is verry hard to get it out of the ground. It has a long yellow root and the root grows straight down into the ground.
  2. The shamrock is a small green plant that grows wild. It belongs to the same plant as the clover and it is said that it grows in no other country only Ireland. Its stem is long and there are three little leaves growing on the top of it.
    Everyone in Ireland wears a shamrock on Saint Patrick's day. They wear it in honour of Saint Patrick because he made use of a shamrock when he was explaining the Mystery of the Blessed Trinity to the Pagans in Ireland long ago.
    Some time before Saint Patrick's day the Irish people send shamrocks to their their friends in America.
        1. saints
    Thomas Smith