Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time four men namely P. Galligan, J. Galligan, James Mac Kiernan and Smith of Ryfort were coming from a game of cards about midnight. The man of the house left them outside his gate. When they were about a quarter of a mile gone, they met a cuple of little men who left a table on the ground before them and a lamp and a deck of cards, asking the four men to play a game they refused. Says one of the little men "we will go a ceilidhe to Mr Reilly's house Crosserlough." Says one of the four men "it is two far to walk." Says one of the little men "we will get horses." So in a few minutes all of them were riding. Two of the four men were on calves and they rode on through Killanum and on until they came to a river. The horses and calves crossed it. When they had crossed it, James Mac Kiernan said "that that was a big jump for a calf." The went on through Drumliff, Lonnogs and on until they came to Ballyjamesduff. When they had got there it was very late. After a while the cock crew and the horses and the little men disappeared and left the four men with the two calves. They did not know what to do because the calves had to go back
    Mrs P. Brady
    Killyteane, Co. Cavan