Scoil: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Drumavaddy graveyard was supposed to be haunted and everybody was afraid to go past it after night fall. One night a brave fellow, as he was passing, heard, the noise inside and said to himself that he would go in and see what it was. Now, beside the graveyard lived an old man and his wife, the ruin of the house in which they lived is still to be seen. These were very poor and had no coal or turf to burn. The woman of the house used to go out with a white sheet on her head to gather sticks, bits of old coffins and old wooden crosses to burn, and people, hearing the cracking of the sticks and seeing the white form used to think, that it was a ghost and ever since the graveyard is supposed to be haunted.
    Michael Mac Breen
    Killyteane, Co. Cavan