Scoil: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Thos. Plunkett

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought then of the curse that the Norman chief put on the person who would dig the gold and he also said that a life was to be lost at the digging and he also said that a life of a person would decay if the gold was dug. So going to dig it, the men brought a cat with them that if a life was going to be lost it would be the cats and then pieces of the stone flew out and hit one of the men who was digging and they stopped and when they were going home the looked behind them and saw about forty thousand little red soldiers riding on little horses coming after them. They were no the height of the rushes they were galloping through.
    Got From
    Thomas Dennin
    Tonagh
    Ballyhaise
    Age 40 years
  2. Corranhue Fort. In the townland of Corranhue in the parish of Castel Tara, it can be seen from Tonagh fort. It is also situated on a high hill. There are only five spruce trees growing in this fort, and stone ditches build outside the ring but the
    James Niell
    Curraghanoe, Co. Cavan