Scoil: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was there a smoke anywhere and if there was not, she would not put down a fire. People would wash their faces in in the dew so as to escape sun-burn during the summer. They would not put out the ashes or get the loan of anything on that day. They used to bring home any iron weapon that was lent before May day as it was considered unlucky to have anything lent on that day especially iron. They used to watch any woman they had a suspicion of witch-craft for fear she would bring water out of the well before the sun would shine on it. If she would she could take the butter off all that was going to the well.
    I heard of a woman that went to the well before sun rise on a May morning. She used to lift a bucket of water and spill it. While spilling it she would say three times "All for me". A certain man was listening to her and he said "a half for me". In a few days after this man churned. The churn was not near able to hold the butter. He went to the priest and the priest read an office. From that on the butter was right. On May eve girls used to put primroses under (their) heads to dream of whom they would marry. It was also considered unlucky for a cow to calve or a hen to hatch chickens on May day. On Whit Sunday it was unlucky to go near water. It was either drowning on that day or death before the next Whit Sunday.

On Bonfire night fires are lit on every hill. Crowds dance round it. It was a custom long ago to leap the fire and who ever came safe without any burns was lucky. When the fire would be burned
    Teangacha
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraigh