Scoil: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out. It is brought around in the butter mile three times. Then water is thrown on it, saying In the name of the Father, of the son and of the Holy Ghost.
  2. Churning is done in every farm house. In summer it is done twice a week and in winter once. The bottom of the churn is called the "laggin" and the top the "cap". In the summer it takes about an hour and in winter an extra hour. The churning is performed by hand or by machine. Churning by hand the dash is pulled up and down straight. Churning by machine a donkey is attached to the machine. As he moves around he is twisting a wheel. An iron bar is fastened on this wheel the dash is fastened to this bar and as the wheel goes round it is pulling the dash up and down.
    In summer during the churning cold water is put in it and in winter hot water. When the churn dash is clean the milk is churned. Then it is salted. The salt is mixed through it with a "dabbler" or a "joggler". Then it is made into a "Measgain" and left up to eat.
    Seosainn Ní Giolla Padraigh
    Thomas Fitzpatrick