School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the devil said "If you let me go I will let you have the magic purse for twenty years more". He agreed and they parted. Twenty years were not long passing and the devil came again and this time he determined not to be tricked. As the pair were passing by a public house they got thirsty, but they had no money and the devil agreed to turn himself into a half-crown and he said, when the man of the shop had him thrown into the till he could slip out again and take his own form. The man got the devil in the half-crown and he put him in a purse and ran home. He put him on the anvil and began to hammer, but the devil had to do as before and set the man free for twenty years more.
    During this time the blacksmith died and he had to face the worst, for when he went to the Gates of Heaven St Peter said he couldn't let him in until
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Angela Flannery