School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

In olden times there used to be a lot of fairies in Stirabout Hollow, and people used to see them eating stirabout there. There is a big hollow in it. There is also a big round ring where the fairies used to play, and dance.
    One night, a man was coming home from Creevaugh from rambling. It was a late hour and when he came to Stirabout Hollow, he saw a big bonfire on the middle of the road and about twenty little men and women around it, and pegging sticks into it and shouting and laughing at the top of their voices. So the man
    Agnes Daly
    Clorhane, Co. Offaly