School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. A white hare.
    Once upon a time, and very long time ago there was a white hare living in the hills of Clerhane and every one used to be trying to catch her, with hounds, but they failed. So then they said she must be enchanted. There was a man in the parish of Clonmacnois who had a black hound, and he went to try his luck on the hare. He took a few other men with hounds with him.
    The black hound turned the hare twice, and took a bite out of her leg, but she got away on him. After some time the hare disappeared, beside a small hut in a lonely spot in the Clerhane hills, so all the hounds stood out side this hut when they reached it. When the people came to the hut they broke in the door, and there they saw an old woman spinning and one of her legs bleeding. The dogs tore her to pieces before the men could stop them.
    A short time after this all those men got sudden deaths. This story tells us not to have anything to do
    Ciaran Daly
    Ellen Daly