School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

The Dead Coach
    A long time ago a man with no head used to pass down the Creevagh road at twelve o'clock every night and keep going until he landed at Chaleton's house. After him came a dead coach and all the people used to say that it was a terrible thing to be out after twelve o'clock in case they'd meet the coach. This coach used to come from a lake in Co Leitrim.
    A coach like it goes on every road in Ireland and it makes a loud rumbling noise. All the people are afraid of it, because when it passes they say, somebody on that road is going to die.
    Angela Flannery
    Told by her father Stephen Flannery 38 yrs
    ________ Clerhane
  2. A long time ago a man with no head used to pass down the Creevagh road at twelve o'clock every night and keep going until he landed at Chaleton's house.
    After him came a dead coach and all the people were terribly afraid. They used to say that it was a terrible thing to be out after twelve o'clock in case they'd meet the coach. This coach used to come from a lake in Co Leitrim.
    Angela Flannery
    Clorhane, Co. Offaly