School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. A long time ago, there lived in Ulster a very poor man who was trying to get work and earn some money. This man joined the king's army and became a great soldier. Soon he was made leader of the whole army and won many battles for the King.
    One day he asked the King's daughter to marry him, and she consented if he promised he would be buried alive with her if she died before him. He promised and they were married. Then the king died and the man was made king. He lived happily for some time but his wife got sick and died. Her body was placed in a vault and he was placed with it. After a short time he saw a snake coming to the body of his dead wife, and he cut
    Maurice Whyms
    Martin Whyms