School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. On St Martin's Day the people used to kill a cock, and sprinkle the blood on the door-step for luck.
    On St Martin's Day, St Martin was ground in a mill. No mill grinds on St Martin's Day.
    On St Martin's Day the old people kill a hen, and sprinkle the blood on the door for luck.
    Long ago St Martin's Day was known as "Old Hallow Eve", and some of the old people have their Hallow Eve customs on this day.
    English
  2. 1. On St John's Day long ago the old people used to say Seven Rosarys to St John to bring a blessing down on the family.
    2. On the eve of St John's Day bonfires are lighted on the tops of high hills. All the people go to the nearest bonfire, and they sing and dance till the fire burns down.