School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    road there was an old pond a very large dog came out before them with a candle lit on his head. The men turned back and were afraid to go to the fair and said to themselves that they would never go that road again, but would go the lucky road, which led through Clonfinlough and Belmont.
  2. A fairy Story
    One night as a young man named Bill was waling up the road he met another man. Bill asked was there a dance anywhere tonight, the man said "Come with me and I will bring you to the nicest dance you ever saw", you know this was a fairy man. He went with him and in about ten minutes he was in the midst of a large crowd, all dancing and singing. He saw his father and mother and more neighbours and they were playing fiddles. One of the crowd came over to him when the dance was over, and told him
    Annie Norton
    Patrick Norton