School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. The Marriage.
    Once upon a time there was a big rock on the top of a hill near Belmount. About two hundred yards away lived an old man named Jack. Every morning he used to go over to this rock and stay on his knees praying for an hour that God might send him a good wife to attend to him in his old days. One morning as he was there praying he saw a beautiful woman sitting near by on a stone. She said to him "What on earth are you doing here every morning."
    "O nothing, only praying for a good wife to take care of me" the old man replied. "As you know I'm old now, and I want someone." "Then can't I be your wife" said the lady turning to him. "Very good" said the man. "Now we must get married to-morrow." They settled everything and the next morning the couple arrived at the rock.
    After a while an old
    Lilly Mannion