School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming home from rambling they walked back because they thought they might be fooling them but the little men turned back also.
    The two women turned to go home and again the little men followed them but when they came to the Coffin Bush they disappeared.
  2. 4.
    A long time ago a man named Mikie Claffey was ploughing in his field near Stirabout Hollow. He came to a big block and he had to stop ploughing. He tried to lift it but he couldn't. He got help and they all tried and they tried and after a time they got to move it but as soon as they did so, they saw a big snake coming up and he tried to eat them. They put the block back again and went away. Not long after Terry Callery and Martin Flannery went to dig in the
    Angela Flannery
    Clorhane, Co. Offaly