School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the poplars trees shaking with the wind. The man was afraid to pass there anymore, until the trees were taken out of it. That is why there are no poplars growing at Clinagh now.
  2. In olden times during the long Summer evenings at a certain time every evening a number of fairies were seen riding on horses and they came down out of the Creevaugh hills and two pipers came with them. They went as far as the Pipers Rock.
    When they reached it they got off their horses and tied them to this old rock. Then the two pipers got up on the rock and sat down and began to play the bagpipes. As soon as they started to play
    Margaret Flannery
    Ciaran Flannery