School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ugly woman came to them and said that she would marry them. She made them jump over the rock and then she put a ring made of straw on the girls finger and told her they would live happy ever after.
  2. Once upon a time a man named Lara hid a crock of gold in a place called Boat - hollow near Clonmacnois. A couple of men heard this, and went to discover it. One day as they were digging for the gold a lady came along and said to the men, "What are you doing?" " We are diggen for a crock of gold that a man named Lara hid here."
    "Let me dig a spade full of clay and ye might get the gold" says she. "All right" says the men and they gave her the spade and she did so.
    When the lady
    Birdie O Connor