School: Clonmacnoise

Clonmacnoise, Co. Offaly
P. Ó Maolmhuaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    red caps, with tassels, on their heads. Each of them went over, and hung his cap on a nail on the wall. Then they sat down and after a while they got up again, took their caps from the nails and put them on their heads, went outside the door and said, "Hi ho, cap, away for London".
    When they were gone, Sean noticed that there was still a cap hanging on a nail. By this time he had the boots finished and he got up, took the cap from the nail, went outside the door, and said "Hi ho, cap, away for London.". He had the words scarcely said, when he rose up in the air, and caught up with the others, just as they were about to go into a cellar in London. When they got there, he saw that it was a cellar full of liquer. They put their caps in their pockets, and they all drank enough. Then they all (except for Sean who had fallen fast asleep) put on their caps and said "Hi ho, cap, away out of the cellar." Then they all disappeared.
    When the man who owned the liqueur came down to the cellar in the morning, he found Sean fast asleep
    Teresa Mac Manus
    Creevagh, Co. Offaly