Scoil: Clara (2)

Clara, Co. Offaly
Bean Mhic Thomáis

of Stirabout Lane Clara.
    He aslo told me that if you had a wart on your finger and dipped it in the water which a blacksmith cools his irons then the wart would go away.
    If you had a tootache and you put woodbine on the tooth it would ease the pain. I tried it and it succeeded.
    Peter also told me that.
  2. Ther was a fort in Minnock's field in Clonshanny. Trees used to grow round it. There was a fort in Cahill's field in Clonshanny but it is gone now. There was a fort in Daly's field but it was torn up. There was a fort in Cahill's field in the Island. There is a fort in Clavin's field in Ballycumber; it is still there and they used to put sheep in it for the night.
    There was a fort in the hills but it is not left now. There was a fort in my Uncle's field [ George Coughlan - Arden, Kilbeggan], but I do not know whether it is there now or not.
    There was a fort in Lowe's field (The Parks, Clara) but it is gone now. There was fort in Daly's field near our turn in Clonshanny but it is torn up. The Heatons tore it up bcause they wanted the land. They sold it to the Dalys. There are no Heatons there now.
    Francis Griffith