School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. This parish borders on the sea on its eastern boundary which is about four miles long. Mike Malone Inch whose house is near the southern and Aiden Parker whose house is at he northern end both mention smugglers' caves.
    A. Parker says there is one in one of his fields which lies(?) on the sea and that in his house they dumped some of the contraband. This was drawn by a mule usually to Newtownbarry (Bun Clódidhe)
    Mike Malone says there was a cave (artificial) near his house. He says a grand-uncle of Thomas Quinn's (Now about 85 years) was the chief of all the smugglers of the district. According to him Arklow was the depot for this district and so on to Dublin.
    Mike Malone also tells of a fight between smugglers and "revenue" men outside Blackwater Church after Mass and of a French Smuggler being chased by a British cutter to get away owing to her captain's superior knowledge of the dangerous shoals of this coast.
    By some the wreck of the "Welcome" is attributed to smugglers.
    A. Parker