Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The incidents of the following are well known here and were told me with very little points of difference by Johnny Belvin, Mariam O'Connor, Stephen Furlong - names already noted.
    When Syl Cullen Ballyvadon, grandfather of Syl Cullen an extensive farmer now living on the same farm, died, his ghost walked. He was met by several neighbors at different times and places and even ‘visted’ a married daughter of his in the west of the county.
    There was naturally a scare at the time, but there was one Nicholas Scallan the (he it was who saw the ‘Pomona’ being wrecked) who showed no fear and went about at night as usual.
    One night Scallan went to the ‘Hollow’ field (at present owned by Mr. Corrigan) to close the gate which he knew was left open. Just as he put his hand on the gate to close it, a hand from behind was laid on it and he recognized the ghost forthwith.
    Scallan, they say, never recovered from the fright. The mark of a hand was to be seen by all on the back of his own.
    Johnny Belvin
    Marian O' Connor