School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who lived at the end of Miss O'Connor's lane where now is Crane's cottage. This Peggy Kirwan told the following experience to Miss O'Connor's mother when the latter was but a toice?
    Another woman and she went to a wake one night. It happened (as is often the case still in this locality) that the wake house was one of two houses living on the same bán and farthest from the bán entrance. In passing in they noticed a 'fine little child', of about ten months half-ways out through a little window in the gable.
    They took the child with them into the wake at the other end of the bán, stayed there until midnight nursing the child all the time.
    On coming back the first house was in great commotion the child there being taken suddenly ill and screaming.
    It was explained that little Paddy was put to bed early and woke up very sick.
    Said one of the women "That's not Paddy, here he is" and she produced the real Paddy.
    The varlais was immediatley 'put out on the shovel' and there was such tuairte outside they thought the house would fall.
    Miss O' Connor