School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

She was brought back to Tipp. The boy received a reward in money which paid his passage to America.
    (2) Miss O'Connor next-door neighbours are the Dempseys - Aiden Dempsey fear a' tige. The following is sub rása: Aiden Dempsey had an elder brother Con and incidentally the first-born.
    It seems the baptism of the child was postponed so that the mother could take full part in the feast that was planned in onóir na h-ocaíde.
    Something in the behaviour of the child led them to think he was but a substitute an iarlais - Miss O'Connor says she thinks it was how the child went suddenly very cross and crankey.
    They brought him and dipped him in Cooland (?) well and finally 'put him out in a shovel'. This was to place the child on a shovel outside for his rightful owner to come and claim him.
    The aforesaid Cornelius died at the age of four.
    (3)And here is a good example of fairy activity. There was an old lady called Peggy Kirwan