Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

and also Mr Mike Malone.
    Hat-making Hat-making was very common amongst the people. The women made many hats in the winter nights. In the beginning of the summer the men cut rushes and brought them home. The women would "plat" the rushes and leave them to wither under the summer sun. When the winter came they would weave the "plats" into each other and made the hats. There was a very old woman named Miss Kavanagh who made mats. She platted bennet and then she stitched the platted bennet together. Every Christmas she gave a home made mat as a present to the neighbours.
    Candle-making In the townland of Tinnaberna about four miles from Blackwater there lived a Mrs Brigid Thompson who died 46 years ago aged over eighty years. Her nephew Matthew O Brien lives in the same place and he has a vivid recollection of his Aunt "Biddy" making what was commonly called Rush Lights and "Resin Snobs".
    To make Rush Lights melted tallow and dry rushes were required. The tallow was melted in a vessel called a "Grisaid" correct (spellings of the word not known) This was a boat-shaped vessel about nine inches in length and three or four inches in depth. It was made of cast iron and stood on four legs sufficiently high to allow fire being
    Mrs Devereux
    Ballina, Co. Wexford