Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Easter Saturday:
    A custom in this parish on this day is that of "gugging" Young boys and girls of school-going age "dress up", blacken their faces when they hard to recognize. Then they go around from house to house and demand "gugs (eggs) or money". They make no attempt to round off this bald request by anything like a song or rhyme.
    May Day:
    There is of course in every Catholic home have the May alter put up by the younger member of the family on this day.
    Then we have the May Bush carried in procession after the manner of the "Wren" bush on St. Stephen's day. The bush is generally a white-thorn one in flower. It is further decorated with candles, egg shells and streamers.
    The children sing during the May Bush Procession but the songs are not special ones.
    Cáilíni óga of the last generation got a snail to creep on the sand May Day morning the snail was supposed to 'trail' out the name of a future husband.