School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were dug and the diggings scattered about as manure. At that time wooden ploughs were used which were made in the district by carpenters. The parts of the plough that came in contact with the ground were bound in iron to keep them from wearing. This plough was pulled either by two asses or a jennet. When ploughed a bundle of course "sgeachs" were tied together and dragged across + along by the jennet
    Then the farmer cross cut the long ploughing + then the field got another few runs of the harrow. Then a piece of ploughing about the length of the field + 8 foot wide was done until the whole field was in ridges
    Between every two ridges a yard or so was left Then the mould board was taken off the plough + that piece was ploughed
    This was done to save the labour of digging. Manure was then spread on the 8 foot wide bed and the potatoes set across the ridge about a foot from each other. Next the clay that was left was shovelled in on the potatoes + left so till they grew an inch high. Then every stalk was recovered with clay.