School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The following story was told to me by Johnny Belvin. When Syl Cullen grandfather of Syl a farmer now living died, his ghost walked.
    Many neighbours met him at different times and places. He even visited his married daughter in the west of the county.
    Naturally it created a scare throught the county. But there was a man named Nicholes Scallan who showed no fear at all. One night Scallan went to the "Hollow" field to close the gate. Just as he put his hand on the gate to close it, a hand from the back was laid on it, and he recognised the ghost at once.
    People say that Scallan never recovered from the fright and the mark of a hand was to be seen by all on his own afterwards.
    Some years after Scallan went to Wexford town where he committed suicide. Fr Dunne P.P. eventually laid the ghost and the poor man was never the same after.
    Here is an account of the laying. The priest read some exercising prayers & the ghost came up through the floor of the parlour & though he expelled him from the house he failed to drive the ghost the bounds of the farm. So he laid him in the duck house a little faillig
    Johnny Belvin