School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Mr Belvin (mentioned before) said he knew an old man named Jim Brien, who lived in Gurrán and who was locally called Jim the Doctor on account of his prowess as a healer.
    Jim occasionally visited "Kavanaghs of the sea" for to procure certain curative herbs which grew in their "bán". A cure be wrought on a certain John Parker is vividly remembered in this locality. This man's brother, Jim Parker, died about two years ago at the age of 90.
    John Parker had a very sore arm, a running sore. Jim the doctor mixed some herbs made a poultice and succeeded in drawing a worm from the sore arm.
    It was completely cured in a short time.

An old woman named Mrs Dempsey at present living in Garrymoyle is renouned as a healer of sores etc. by the use of herbs. She is 90 years old.
    An ointment which she makes called blast ointment is very well known in this locality, she says she makes it by mixing the following herbs,
    Johnny Belvin