School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Public Works.
    The road joining Blackwater and Wexford was made in the year of the public Works. About a mile + a quarter from the village + made a huge lime + stone bridge
    It is said that the workers discovered three skeletons while digging. Then three Crosses were put there and it is from this fact the place got its name "Hill of the Crosses"
    These jobs were finished quickly owing to the large numbers employed.
    The hunger was so great that people used the little bit of good potato inside the black one. They also scooped out turnips and are them raw. Emigration to America was great and the people left their houses to whoever would pay their passage. The houses were so cheaply bought that people sometimes had 2 or 3 houses and then when they didn't want to pay the taxes on so many they let them fall or go to ruin.
    Several families went to America after the famine - Rossiters, Mangans, Mahons, Howlins + Parles.