School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There was a graveyard situated in Mr Cockburn's farm inside the avenue gate. It must have been used long long ago because the old people never remember burials there; This piece of ground is all hills + hollows reminding one of graves. It is not at present being ploughed as there are trees growing on it. It is also Situated by the roadside perhaps for convenience when it was used as grave yard. It is at present supported by a wall on one side as it was falling into the Avenue. This was necessary because it is 6 foot or so above ground level.
    There is a well not far away in Mr Cash's of Garryvadden called St Marys. This well is said to hae some connection with this old graveyard. The latter has a very small ditch between it + the main field and I suppose it has been worn down with the ages. It can just be seen over the level of the ground. There is no trace of crosses or tombstones