Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The Wreck of the "Pomona(11.4.1859)
    The sea off the East Wexford coast for a distance of some six to nine miles is shallow with sand banks barely submerged. As a boundry to this shallow sea there are the notorious Blackwater Banks, a ridge of sand bank extending from Arklow to Tuskar Rock more or less parallel to the Eastern Coast of Wexford at about nine miles distant
    On this bank the "Pomona" was wrecked on the 11th April 1859. She was a full rigged ship with 365 passengers mostly Irish emigrants and 32 of a crew. She was bound from Liverpool to New York in command of Captain Morrin with John and Henry Blair quarter masters. Six of the crew and one passenger - William Taylor of New Ross escaped.
    Her captain is buried in Ard Colum a few miles to the north of Blackwater. Her doctor in Ballyvalldon local cemetery - about 1/4 miles from the National School Bvaldon and John _ Henry Blair in Ballyvaloo cemetery.
    John Belvin