Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Tis said that the "Pomona" was wrecked on a calm day. That the captain was "mad" drunk + ran her on the bank purposely. The passengers were latched down + practically all were drowned.
    When the ship broke up corpses strewed the local beach and plough horses refused to work in fields along shore.
    Tis also said that the local fishermen were warned of coming storms by hearing cries from the location of the wreck. Her rudder + figure head are often on exhibition during Feis Charman.
    Every old person around maintains that the ship was deliberately run aground by the captain in a fit of drunken rage.
    Tis said that a Ballyconnigar woman got six months for cutting the finger off a corpse in order to get possession of a gold ring.
    John Belvin