Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the invention of machines and factories it was necessary to make all the needs of life at home or locally. Shoe-making was a very important trade and every locality had its "cobbler". Families whose ancestors were cobblers are still called "cobblers" although they have nothing to do with the making of shoes, themselves.
    The cobbler had many-shaped and sized "lasts" or blocks in the shape of a man's foot. He cut off the leather by means of shapes, and so he made the "sole".
    Then he cut out the upper of the boot and he nailed it on to the sole. He left it then in a damp place before sticking them together. He usually sold the boots rather cheaply and they lasted very long. If necessary he had assistants.
    WEAVING.
    In "Cipín" lane outside of Blackwater village there was a weaving mill owned by one Thomas O'Connor. People brought their wool to this mill, where it was woven and dyed. The dye was made from the juice of berries.