Scoil: Ballyvaldon (uimhir rolla 10792)

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ballyvaloo Graveyard is situated in the townland of the name.

Ballyvaloo Graveyard is situated in the townsland of that name.
    In the year 1839 there came a big wind and there was a ship wrecked on the "Blackwater Bank"
    The crew were all lost and some of the bodies washed in near Ballyvaloo were buried in this graveyard. There is the ruin of a church in the graveyard. It was called St Peters and a "pattern" takes place there on the 29th June. In a window-sill in Mr Cash's house of Inch there is a piece of a tombstone bearing the date 255. Mr Cash says the stone served as a hearthstone when he came into possession. No person around remembers this church being used but from the names of the fields around "Church Meadow" and "Cill" where the church is situated have come to the conclusion this is the ruins of a church.
    On the road to Screen there is a place where unbaptised children were supposed to have been buried and there is heard a noise heard there at times like the sound of an empty bottle
    Béarla
  2. Kilincorley graveyard is an ancient one in Kilmuckridge parish It is round in shape + has a good wall of lime + stone separating it from the field on which it stands