School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

The foundation of the Ancient Church lies buried in it
    There are several old head stones + tombstones.
    The oldest dates which can be made out are 1769 and 1779, but there are older stones impossible to read. All the old families of the locality have graves here and burials are still made in it
    The "Wart Stones" which are in the graveyard are said to be the Holy Water Fonts belonging to the ancient church. Up to forty years ago the 27th Sept was kept as a holiday by the people of the parish and the Patron" was held on that day" The Feast of St Micen. The Holy Well which bears this saint's name is only 200 yards from the church yard. People come for water from the well to cure.
    Of late years the Patron is held on the last Sunday in Sept. when the Rosary for the dead is recited in the graveyard.
    There was a graveyard in olden times near the roadside in a field now owned by Mr Redmond Killahard. It is at present growing wild with no traces of crosses or tombstones, only one cross erected by a man named Owen Kenny when he buried his first child there. This is the only funeral the old people remember