School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

children he was always wishing for some.
    His wife went to the Parish Priest to tell him but he told her not to worry. Some days later this man and woman got seven sons. The man was very angry because he got so many. He took the seven babies in a basket to drown them. On his way he met the Priest who asked him where he was going. The man said he had a few young pups and that he was going to drown them. "Well" said the Priest "I was just looking for a pup I will have one of them from you. "Ah they are no good" said the man at the same time trying to pass the priest. "Now give me one or I will not let you pass" said the priest so he took the basket from him and saw the babies in it.
    He gave them to the people of the Parish to look after them.
    When the boys grew up one of them became a Bishop and the others priests.

Seven Churches were erected in memory of the seven brothers and that is the story of the seven Churches of Bannow.
    Elsie Sinnott
    Wexford, Co. Wexford