School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    little shop and had plenty of money but the neighbours were wondering where did he get all the money. During the time he broke the news to his wife and she advised him to give back the purse and the money which he got out of it. So when the fifty years were up there was a newly ordained priest and the man went to him and the priest made a pond of holy water around the man and when the devil came for the man he and the priest were around the pond praying. When the devil heard "Jesus" he went off in a ball of fire and he never bothered the man again.
  2. One time there was a woman who never went to Mass. Every night she invited friends to play cards.
    One night a strange man came into the house.
    The let a card fall and when she was picking it up the stranger had a cloven foot. He went through the wall laughing. When the men tried
    Tessie Murphy
    Wexford, Co. Wexford