School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. King of the Castle is played in the following manner. This game can be played by any number of children. They all gather together and King stands by the wall, and all the other children stand out at the edge of the path.
    Then the King says "I am the King of the castle the castle, the Castle, I am the King of the castle to be one, two , three," Then the children say to the King "marry one of us sir, us sir, us sir, marry one of us sir to be one, two, three," then the King say's to the children "you are too dirty dirty, dirty, to be one, two three," The children say to the King "we are just as good as you sir, you sir, you sir, we are just as good as you sir to be one, two, three,"
    I will marry you sir you sir, you sir, I will marry you sir, to be one, two, three, The one that is to be married takes the part of the King until the game is finished.
    Mary Joe Roche
    Wexford, Co. Wexford