Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Warts may be cured by rubbing a snail on the warts and then sticking the snail on a white thorn bush. When it rots the warts rot also and fall off. My Granny told me to try this cure but although I did so I did not get any results.
    2) Warts may also be cured by rubbing them with a stone which was accidentally boiled with potatoes. This is a very common cure amongst the country people. We have such a stone in our house.
    3) My Brother cured his warts by putting into a bag the same number of knots of straw as he had of warts.
    He then threw away the bag in a public place and when it was picked up the warts disappeared.
    4) Another cure which is often very successful is to tie a horse's hair tightly around the wart.