School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. When children are out in the fields and meadows they are seldom at a loss for games to play. They pick a daisy and while they are pulling off the petals they say
    Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor, rich man, poor man, farmer, baker.
    They find out by this rhyme the trade of the man they will marry.
    They play another game with a dandelion that has gone to seed.
    They blow all the fluff off and at every puff they say "one o'clock, two o'clock and so on until they have completely blown away all the fluff. This is supposed to tell them the time.
    Occasionally they pick a a long weed like a stem of grass, at each side there are pieces of leaves. While we are pulling off the leaves we say, mother do you want me, yes, no, yes, no and so on till we come to the