School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    children can play it. They they all decide who ever is twenty will be the man who asks the time. They pick out the girl for the runner and then they start to play. First they all sit down on the grass or path where they are playing. Then the runnner tells the "timer" in a low whisper what time is it. The timer asks the children what time is it in turns. When one of them says the right time he runs after the runner and if he catches him he is the runner.
  2. Any number of players can play this game. It is a type of hide and go seek. It is played in the following manner. First they choose a certain place for a den. Then one of the players get an old tin can, and throws it away down the street.
    The girl or boy that is "on it" has to follow the box, pick it up and walk backwards with it towards the den.
    Peggy Saunders
    Wexford, Co. Wexford