School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. A number of children is gathered and put standing again the wall, while three others are picked out, one to be the mother, one for the servant, and one for the "Black booby" Then the mother gives each of the children standing by the wall a name, usually Monday, Tuesday and so on. She then gives the servant a warning that there is a black booby in town, and to beware not to open the door when he knocks.
    So when the mother has turned her back, who knocks at the but the black booby. The servant forgetting all about the warning opens the door. The old man asks for a piece of bread. The servant not liking to refuse, goes in she tells the Black booby not to spit on her clean floor and not to take any of her children, but before she has come back with the bread, the man has spit on the floor and has taken one of the children. Then the servant gets into a terrible state when she misses the child. The mother walks in and
    Mary Kelly
    Wexford, Co. Wexford