School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. This game is played in Summer time when the children can sit along the pavements. It is called "pin a throw" because anyone who wants to play must give a pin. button or fag-picture. It is played in the following way.
    One child gets a round piece of cardboard and divides it in halves, quarters and so on until the card is covered with little spaces the shape of a diamond. This work will be done with a pencil. She writes numbers in the spaces. Then she gets an oblong shaped piece of cardboard about half an inch wide with a point at the top of it. She runs a pin through the piece of cardboard and also through the other round figure. She catches the remainder of the pin whitch is sticking out and by this she holds the "pin a throw."
    When this is complete she goes around saying "pin a throw, pin a throw every time you win you get your money back." Then some one gives her a pin and she tells the owner of the "pin -a-throw" what number she is going to bet on. The owner turns the "pin a throw" around and which ever number the point of the "pin a throw stops at wins. It
    the girl puts the pin on six and seven came up she loses but if she puts the pin on six and six comes up she wins and she gets two pins back
    Maureen Moran
    Rocksborough, Co. Wexford