School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. The thirty first of October is called Cabbage Stump night and Colcannon day also. For dinner that day it is a custom to have Colcannon made from mashed potatoes with cabbage leaves over it to keep in the steam. And a few vegetables Money is put into it to see who is the lucky one of the family
    In the evening the boys gather the cabbage stumps after the colcannon and line them up in some special place.
    Then they run along and hit the doors in the street. On the day before this they go around hitting the doors to find out the people that will not tolorates their pranks
    Then they make sure to go to their door on
    Elise Sinnott