School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Beggarman on the hill is played in the following manner. First of all three children are picked out - One for the mother another for the servant and the third for the beggarman. The mother goes out to town but before she goes she warns the servant to take great care of the children and then she counts the children saying
    Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, and afterwards starts her journey. The very minute she goes out the beggarman comes in and asks for a piece of bread or for a match. The servant answers "don't spit on my clean floor until I get it for you."
    When the servant goes out the beggarman takes one of the children. When the mother comes back she counts the children. At that moment she knows what child is missing and beats the servant with a stick. She goes out again and the beggarman comes again and takes the children the same as before until they are all taken. When the mother comes back again she takes the servant and goes a certain number of steps and when they count down a few steps
    Eileen Murphy
    Wexford, Co. Wexford