School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. One day a poor woman and her children went to this house and the woman asked for something to eat.
    The woman of the house said "go away with your pigs." The man of the house said to his wife "you should not have said that." When the child was born it had a pigs' head and it was sent to London zoo and the child ate out of a silver trough.
  2. Long ago there live a rich woman, and one day a poor woman and her children went up and asked her for a penny or a piece of bread for her children.
    She told her to get down the steps with her little pigs and after a while when the rich woman's child was born it had a pig's head and she had to smother the child
    Maire Pitt
    Wexford, Co. Wexford