School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (continued from previous page)
    ... get a turnip and they take out the inside and cut a face in it then they put a candle in it and place it in the hall of one of the houses to frighten the people going in and out. My brother is too small to take part in this but the chaps around the street do this do. This sort of fun goes on till eleven or twelve o clock at night. Then the guards come and put a stop to it.
    Peggy Saunders
    3 Byrnes Lane
    Wexford
  2. The Fan
    14th Jan. 37
    When I visited the Country I saw a curious means by which they blew up the fires. This was called a fan. The top of this reminded one of the wheel of a bicycle but that it was made of iron and had flat iron spokes about an inch wide passed from side to side
    Eily O Donnell
    Faythe, Co. Wexford